Privacy Policy

Last updated on 2020-12-24 12:03:31

Privacy Policy

Zhudao Infotech Private Limited ("us", "we", or "our") operates the https://onion-pay.com website (the "Service" or “OnionPay”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") applies to those who visit our website OnionPay ("Service"). If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at help@onion-pay.com. While providing our Services, we may enter into agreements with our Partners located within the Indian territory, and provide them access to our Service, which includes the processing of information relating to their customers. Information shared in our Website may be shared with our Partners, in order to provide our customers with the Services.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. You shall avail our services only in the event that you agree with both our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. In the event that you are using our Services, we deem your acceptance of both terms and any other terms and conditions and policies, applicable herein.

We only access such information as reasonably necessary to provide the Service, as otherwise authorized or as required by law. We are the data controllers of the information. We work with our Partners to help them process payment transactions. As the processors of personal information on behalf of our Merchant, we follow their instructions with respect to the information they control to the extent consistent with the functionality of our Service.

In doing so, we implement technical, physical and administrative measures against unauthorized processing of such information and against loss, destruction of, or damage to, personal information. While we are required to comply with the instructions of our Merchant, we are still committed to protecting the confidential information of our customers, and have adopted this Policy to protect Personal Information.

This Policy applies to all transactions involving OnionPay, and are in addition to, and not in derogation of, the applicable Terms and Conditions governing our Services. This Policy is incorporated in our terms of use and therefore governs your use of our Services. By visiting the Website and/or utilizing any Services offered by OnionPay, you agree to and accept the our terms of use governing your use of any Services offered by OnionPay. As a user of the Services, your access to or use of the Website and Services offered by OnionPay is conditional upon your acceptance of and continued compliance with this Policy. By using the Website and/or the Services, you agree to be bound by this Policy and all rules, guidelines and/or policies of OnionPay, as may be modified by OnionPay from time to time, unconditionally and at all times, and further agree and confirm that you consent to providing OnionPay with your personal information for the purpose set out in this Policy and you understand that such collection, storage and handling is lawful, necessary and permissible under the applicable laws.

What Information Do we collect and use?

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you.

Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  1. Name of user,
  2. Address,
  3. Email ID,
  4. Contact number and
  5. Know your customer (" KYC") documents as per RBI regulations and any other information as may be applicable ("Personal Information").

Sensitive information may include, but is not limited to:

  1. Financial information including inter alia credit card, debit card details, bank account and;

How Do We Collect, Use and Share Your Information:

We collect the email addresses of those who communicate with us via email, information about the pages that the user accesses on the Website, and information voluntarily submitted by the user of the website. The information we collect is used to provide the Service to you, to improve the quality of the Website and Service, to communicate information about the Service.

Your information will never be sold to or traded or shared with other companies or organizations for commercial purposes or otherwise, unless we have been expressly authorized by you, either in writing or in electronic form to do so or in a manner as outlined in this Policy.

While your Personal Information is collected primarily from you, we may also obtain information about you from other sources in order to verify the information submitted by you. This verification is primarily done in order to address various security concerns, and to ensure that you comply with the provisions of applicable laws, our terms and conditions of Services available, and other terms and conditions as may be prescribed by us from time to time. OnionPay may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our Service such as third-party payment processors etc. Transfers to these third parties are covered by the provisions in this Policy, and the service agreements with such third parties. When you access or use our Website or the Service, or otherwise provide information to us, you are consenting, on behalf of yourself and your authorized representatives or end-users, to the processing and transfer of information in and to India which may have different privacy laws from your country of residence. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

How do we deal with the Data we collect?

OnionPay shall use your Data for:

  • Sending updates, news and newsletters to our users, in the event that you willingly subscribe to the newsletter during signup, or anytime after signup;
  • Verification with respect to or in cases of chargebacks;
  • On billing payment services or any other such use that OnionPay deems fit or necessary for providing you with relevant services;

How do we store this Data?

All data stored is first encrypted and then stored securely on our servers. Only authorized personnel can access the stored Data. Your information is otherwise securely archived in our database after processing and usage. OnionPay use industry standard measures to protect the Personal Information that is stored in our database.

OnionPay limits the access to user's Personal Information to those employees and contractors who need access to perform their job function, such as our customer service personnel.

Log Data

We record information relating to your use of OnionPay, such as the searches you undertake, the pages you view, your browser type, IP address, location, requested URL, referring URL, and timestamp information. We use this type of information to administer OnionPay and provide the highest possible level of security and service to you. We also use this information in the aggregate to perform statistical analyses of User behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of OnionPay. However, you cannot be identified from this aggregate information.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service's functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive. We use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Marketing Communication

OnionPay may, from time to time, send you an email regarding the OnionPay service or any other services, which we believe could be of interest to you. Only OnionPay will send you these direct mails and only if you indicate that you do not object to these offers. You will always have the option of opting out of receiving such mail.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to and maintained on computers or systems located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. If you are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to India and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

OnionPay does not share user's Personal Information with any third party apart from financial institutions such as banks, RBI or other regulatory agencies (as may be required) and to provide you with services that OnionPay offers through Onion pay, conduct quality assurance testing, facilitate creation of accounts, provide technical and customer support, or provide specific services, such as synchronization of user's contacts with other software applications, in accordance with user's instructions. These third parties are required not to use user's Personal Information other than to provide the services requested by you.

OnionPay may share user's Personal Information with our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (collectively, the " AFFILIATES") that OnionPay may have now or in the future, in which case OnionPay Will require them to honor this Privacy Policy. If another company acquires our company or our assets, that company will possess user's Personal Information, and will assume the rights and obligations with respect to that information as described in this Privacy Policy. OnionPay may disclose user's Personal Information to third parties in a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) take action regarding suspected illegal activities; (b) enforce or apply our terms and conditions and Privacy Policy; (c) comply with legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order; or (d) protect our rights, reputation, and property, or that of our Users, Affiliates, or the public.

Please note that OnionPay are not required to question or contest the validity of any search warrant or other similar governmental request that OnionPay receives.

OnionPay may disclose information in the aggregate to third parties relating to User behavior in connection with actual or prospective business relationships with those third parties, such as advertisers and content distributors. For example, OnionPay may disclose the number of Users that have been exposed to, or clicked on, advertising banners.

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us immediately. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal data as required by applicable law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process served on us. Your personal data will also be shared between the OnionPay services for the activities permitted under this Policy. In the event OnionPay goes through a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, including an acquisition which occurs as a result of our bankruptcy, the Merchant user account and data will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via hello@onion-pay.com and via a prominent notice on our Website of any such change in ownership or control.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

OnionPay reserves the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this privacy policy at any time for any reason. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting. We suggest that you review this policy periodically for changes. The current version of this Policy can be accessed from the link on our homepage, or at the bottom of our other Website pages. You acknowledge that by accessing our Website after we have posted changes to this Policy, you are agreeing to the terms of the privacy policy as modified.

By using OnionPay and/or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on OnionPay in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

Governing Law

This is an Indian website and is subject to the laws of India. Please note, laws related to personally identifiable information vary from country to country.

No Unlawful or Prohibited Use

As a condition of your use of this Website, you agree that you will not use this Website or the information or software contained herein for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms and conditions.

Disclaimer

While every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of information offered on these pages, we shall have no liability for errors, omissions or inadequacies in the information contained herein or for interpretations thereof. This Website could include inaccuracies or out-dated information and is subject to change at any time without notice. Your use of this Website is at your own risk. You agree to hold OnionPay harmless from and not sue for any claims based upon using this Website. THE INFORMATION, DOCUMENTATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES CONTAINED ON THE ONIONPAY WEBSITE ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY OF ANY KIND. ONIONPAY AND ITS AGENTS DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES RELATING TO THE INFORMATION, DOCUMENTATION, SOFTWARE AND SERVICES CONTAINED ON THE ONIONPAY WEBSITE, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY WARRANTIES AGAINST INFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTY RIGHTS, MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. SOME STATES OR JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR LIMITATIONS ON HOW LONG AN IMPLIED WARRANTY MAY LAST, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, TO THE EXTENT INAPPLICABLE. ONIONPAY SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR DAMAGES, WHETHER DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL, AS A RESULT OF THE REPRODUCTION, MODIFICATION, DISTRIBUTION OR USE OF THE INFORMATION, DOCUMENTATION, SOFTWARE AND SERVICES.

Grievance Officer:

As per Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Company: Zhudao Infotech Private Limited

ADDRESS: 12003-12005, 12th Floor, Emmar Digital Greens, Tower B, Golf Course Extension Road,Sector 61, Gurgaon, Haryana, India - 122102

Phone No: 0091-88886 80000

E-MAIL: help@onion-pay.com

More details are provided in our Grievance Policy.

Policy last updated: 2020-11-03

Copyright 2020 OnionPay Technology LTD